Pullman Scholars are: People who seize opportunities. Creators of their own futures. Persistent in the pursuit of their dreams. Current and future Pullman Scholars benefit from the unique combination of financial assistance and personal support from a community of more than 14,000 people who are deeply familiar with their journey.

70th Class of Pullman Scholars
01
Current Scholars

Each year the Pullman Foundation welcomes a new class of Pullman Scholars at the Annual Pullman Scholar Symposium.

Pullman Scholars challenge all assumptions

Class of 2018-2019 Pullman Scholar Cohort

3.51
Average cumulative GPA
$8,532
Average student loan debt for the class of 2018
51%
Identify as first-generation college students
99%
Scholar retention rate
$1,674
Average Estimated Family Contribution (EFC)

 
Tolulope Adejuyigbe

Whitney M. Young Magnet High School

University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
Engineering
Malika-Malak Al-Safarini

Frederick Von Steuben Metropolitan Science Center

University of Illinois at Chicago
Biology
Zainab Awolumate

Lincoln Park High School

University of Southern California
Economics
Izabella Balderas

Rolling Meadows High School

DePaul University
Psychology
Daniyah Bowen

Gary Comer College Prep

Vanderbilt University
Neuroscience
Huda Darbo

Kenwood Academy High School

University of Illinois at Chicago
Pre-Medicine
Merna Demian

Amos Alonzo Stagg High School

University of Illinois at Chicago
Psychology
Thomas Dziwisz

Reavis High School

DePaul University
Business
Anna Marie Galarion

Ronald Amundsen High School

Bradley University
Animation
Saul Garcia

St. Rita of Cascia High School

Villanova University
Business
Monica Gomez

Sarah E. Goode STEM Academy

University of Illinois at Chicago
Psychology
Jordan Hanna

Lindblom Math and Science Academy

University of Miami
Exercise Physiology and Sports Administration
Sean Haran

John F. Kennedy High School

University of Pittsburgh
Undecided
Jalen Hill

Marist High School

Tufts University
Computer Engineering
Yi Chi (Izzy) Huang

Glenbrook South High School

Northwestern University
Chemical Engineering
Victor Huang

William Jones College Preparatory High School

University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
Animal Sciences
Lisa Kwan

Walter Payton College Prep

University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
Biology
Brianna Mattson

Amos Alonzo Stagg High School

University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
Undecided
Natalie Miranda

Roald Amundsen High School

University of Wisconsin-Madison
Animal Sciences
Yakelin Murillo Solis

Muchin College Prep

University of Wisconsin-Madison
Computer Science
Angel Nieves

George Westinghouse College Prep

Case Western University
Undecided
Luis Nieves

Proviso East High school

Dominican University
Nursing
Eduard Nunez

Lake Forest Academy

University of Pennsylvania
Economics & International Relations
Mario Pauldon

The Chicago High School for the Arts

Columbia University
Biomedical Engineering
Kalea Ponce

Walter Payton College Prep

Cornell University
Business
Alejandro Sanchez

The Ogden International School of Chicago

Swarthmore College
Biology
Orlando Tardi

Golder College Prep

Duke University
Computer Engineering/Computer Science
Claudia Zaragoza

John F Kennedy High School

University of Illinois at Chicago
Undecided
Isabella Aguilar

Whitney M. Young Magnet High School

Pepperdine University
Art
Kevin Argueta

Intrinsic Schools

Illinois Institute of Technology
Mechanical Engineering
Amara Chiedu

Walter Payton College Preparatory High School

Cornell University
Sociology
Kylie Gaeta

Amos Alonzo Stagg High School

DePaul University
Biology
Asisat Giwa

Robert Lindblom Math & Science Academy

North Carolina Agricultural and Technical State University
Kinesiology
Jenny Gong

Walter Payton College Preparatory High School

University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
Accounting and Finance
Aman Idrees

Evanston Township High School

Illinois Institute of Technology
Computer Science
Myana Johnson

Jones College Prep High School

Howard University
Political Science/Pre-law
Marlem Juarez

Infinity Math, Science and Technology High School

University of Illinois at Chicago
Secondary Education
Diacos Love

Thornton Fractional North High School

Oberlin College
Law & Society
Angelina Marino

Marist High School

Marquette University
Nursing
Haillé Minor

Robert Lindblom Math & Science Academy

Texas Southern University
Pharmacy
Connor Niznik

Wheeling High School

University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
Physics
Canyon Novick

Oak Forest High School

Baldwin Wallace University
Theatre: Acting & Directing
Yetunde Ogunfowokan

Friedrich Von Steuben Metropolitan Science Center

University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
Chemistry Sciences
Janice Otero

North-Grand High School

North Park University
Psychology
Anahy Perez

Charles Allen Prosser Career Academy

DePaul University
Political Science
Malika Sampson

Morgan Park High School

University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
Social Work
Sarah Smail

Maine West High School

University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
Molecular and Cellular Biology
Osman Syed

Hoffman Estates High School

Illinois Institute of Technology
Mechanical Engineering
Geri Velinova

Elgin High School

University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
Undecided
Alana White

Robert Lindblom Math & Science Academy

University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
Biology
David Zhou

Northside College Preparatory High School

University of Illinois at Chicago
Computer Engineering
Celeste Acosta

J Sterling Morton East High School

University of Illinois in Urbana-Champaign
Molecular and Cellular Biology
Elizabeth Benitez

Intrinsic Schools

University of Illinois at Chicago
Nursing
Mario Camacho

Jones College Prep

Brown University
Computer Science and Economics
Alexciana Castaneda-Deir

De La Salle Institute

Lewis University
Public Policy
Javohn Chandler, Jr.

Brother Rice High School

University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
Biology
Lance Cunningham

Richard T. Crane Medical Prep High School

Emory University
Behavioral Biology
Dashaun Edwards

Whitney M. Young Magnet High School

University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
Business
Farah Elhoumaidi

Alan B. Shepard High School

Loyola University Chicago
Health Systems Management
Alexis Escutia

John Hancock College Prep High School

University of Illinois at Chicago
Computer Science
Allannah Giles

Lemont High School

Arcadia University
Law and Government
Meredith Goone

John Hersey High School

University of Southern California
Psychology and the Dynamics of Early Childhood
Albert Hunt

Lane Technical College Preparatory High School

University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
Biology
Nikky Jordan

Streamwood High School

University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
Engineering
Anthony Kang

Glenbrook South High School

Harvey Mudd College
Engineering
Divy Kumar

Niles North High School

Northwestern University
Neuroscience
Tania Lopez

Noble Street College Prep

Columbia University
Education Policy
Rida Mansoor

Lane Technical College Preparatory High School

Loyola University Chicago
Undecided
Kassidy Moy

Kenwood Academy High School

Saint Olaf College
Undecided
Gina Musso

Marist High School

University of Wisconsin-Madison
Psychology
Jocelyn Pantoja

Maine West High School

Western Illinois University
Law Enforcement and Justice Administration
Yocelyn Pina

Whitney M. Young Magnet High School

University of Southern California
Architecture
Juan Rojas

Amos Alonzo Stagg High School

Case Western Reserve University
Chemical Engineering
Fatima Shariff

Sullivan High School

Loyola University Chicago
Psychology
Sebastian Szymanski

Saint Ignatius College Prep

University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
Biology
LaDora Thomas

Robert Lindblom Math & Science Academy

Lawrence University
Government
Kenechukwu Uwajeh

Southland College Preparatory Charter High School

University of North Carolina
Chemistry
Andres Valencia

John Hancock College Prep High School

Illinois Institute of Technology
Computer Science
Danielle Weimerskirch

East Leyden High School

University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
History
Noah Zuniga

Notre Dame College Prep

Loyola University Chicago
Bioinformatics
Orlando Abrego

Intrinsic Schools

University of Illinois at Chicago
Kinesiology
Ifeoluwa Atunnise

Whitney M. Young Magnet High School

University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
Biology
Yasmeen Baker

Victor J. Andrew High School

Bradley University
Mathematics; Philosophy
Liliya Bandurovych

Lane Technical College Preparatory High School

University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
Business
Catherine Buchaniec

Maine West High School

Northwestern University
Environmental Policy; Journalism
Jakelin Cervantes

Jones College Prep High School

University of Wisconsin-Madison
Psychology; Pre-Med
Ka Wai Cheung

Dr. Martin Luther King Jr. College Preparatory High School

University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
Early Childhood Education
Chisom Chima

Senn High School

Loyola University Chicago
Biology
Luis Cordero

Lane Technical College Preparatory High School

Davidson College
Neuroscience
Julia Jakubiak

Glenbrook South High School

University of Minnesota, Twin Cities
Political Science; Spanish
Samuel Johnson

Saint Joseph High School (Westchester, Illinois)

DePauw University
Undecided
Tira Jones

Dr. Martin Luther King Jr. College Preparatory High School

Howard University
Accounting
Hannah Kim

Classical Consortium Academy

Savannah College of Art and Design
Illustration
Daniel Moreno

Lincoln Park High School

University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
Chemical/Mechanical Engineering
Erika Perez

Prosser Career Academy

DePaul University
Communication and Media
Abril Pereznegron

Pritzger College Prep

University of Wisconsin-Madison
Journalism; Business
Alan Phung

Lincoln Park High School

Denison University
Economics
Taofeeq Rasaki

Walter Payton College Preparatory High School

University of Southern California
Mechanical Engineering
Keyla Ruiz

Golder College Prep

George Washington University
Exercise Science
Ruby Ruiz

Roosevelt High School

Loyola University Chicago
Sociology
Weronika Rybarska

Steinmetz College Prep High School

Illinois State University
Business Management
Omar Shahid

Sullivan High School

University of Illinois at Chicago
Electrical Engineering
Jade Stepney

Dr. Martin Luther King Jr. College Preparatory High School

Howard University
Pre-Medical Studies
Terey Tellez

Carl Schurz High School

University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
Graphic Design
Jorge Ulloa

George Washington High School

University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
Engineering
Inara Virani

Senn High School

University of Illinois at Chicago
Nursing
Tabitha Willis

Marian Catholic High School

Ohio State University
Biology
Melanie Zuniga

Resurrection College Prep High School

Loyola University Chicago
Biological Sciences
 

“Throughout the Foundation’s long history, Pullman Scholars have proven that with an education and hard work, they can achieve anything. With those achievements, come responsibility. Pullman Scholar Alumni always remember that and continuously give back to help ensure future Pullman Scholars are successful.”

– Anne Stretz,

Scholarship Program Director

02
Alumni

65 Pullman Scholar alumni stories

For the Foundation’s 65th Anniversary, Pullman Scholar Alumni shared their Pullman Foundation and American Dream stories. Watch and see how education and the Pullman Foundation Scholarship was a catalyst to their success.

Rich In Origin and In Possibilities: Gundega Korsts, Beloit College

A few years ago, I started getting mailings from the Foundation. I congratulate those who thought of calling on past…

Remembering Tom Meagher

It is with great sadness that we share the news of a beloved Pullman Scholar Alumnus’s passing, Thomas Meagher. Thomas,…

Passion for Math: Teaching Future Mathematicians

Pullman Scholar Alumna Kristen Schreck, Illinois Institute of Technology, '87,  shares her experience in Math and how she's teaching future…

What it Takes to be a Success

Pullman Scholar Julissa Garcia, University of Illinois at Chicago, Class of 2018, interviews Pullman Scholar Alumna Valarie King-Bailey, University of…